DCSIMG


Search

Reptiles at the National Zoo

Not all of these animals may currently be on exhibit.

Class Amphibia

Order Anura

    Family Bufonidae
      Atelopus zeteki - Panamanian frog
      Bufo guttatus - Smooth-sided toad

    Family Dendrobatidae
      Dendrobates auratus - Green-and-black poison frog
      Dendrobates azureus - Blue poison frog
      Dendrobates galactonotus - Poison frog
      Dendrobates imitator - Imitating poison frog
      Dendrobates leucomelas - Yellow-banded poison frog
      Dendrobates tinctorius - Yellow-and-blue poison frog
      Phyllobates bicolor - Black-legged poison frog
      Phyllobates terribilis - Golden poison frog

    Family Discoglossidae
      Bombina orientalis - Oriental fire-bellied toad

    Family Hylidae
      Pelodryas caerulea - White's tree frog

    Family Mantellidae
      Mantella aurantiaca - Golden mantella
      Mantella expetata - Blue-legged mantella

    Family Pipidae
      Xenopus laevis - African clawed frog

    Family Ranidae
      Ceratobatrachus guentheri - Solomon Island leaf frog

    Family Rhacophoridae
      Theloderma corticale - Mossy frog

Order Caudata

    Family Amphiumidae
      Amphiuma tridactylum - Three-toed amphiuma

    Family Salamandridae
      Tylototriton shanjing - Emperor newt

    Family Sirenidae
      Siren lacertina - Greater siren

Order Gymnophiona

    Family Typhlonectidae
      Typhlonectes natans - Aquatic caecilian

Class Reptilia

Order Chelonia

    Family Chelidae
      Chelodina longicollis - Australian snake-necked turtle
      Chelus fimbriatus - Matamata turtle

    Family Chelydridae
      Macroclemys temminckii - Alligator snapping turtle

    Family Emydidae
      Clemmys guttata - Spotted turtle
      Pseudemys rubriventris - Red-bellied turtle
      Terrapene carolina - Eastern box turtle

    Family Kinosternidae
      Sternotherus odoratus - Common musk turtle

    Family Pelomedusidae
      Podocnemis unifilis - Yellow-spotted Amazon River turtle

    Family Testudinidae
      Geochelone carbonaria - South American red-footed tortoise
      Geochelone gigantea - Aldabra tortoise
      Geochelone pardalis - Leopard tortoise
      Geochelone radiata - Radiated tortoise
      Malacochersus tornieri - African pancake tortoise

    Family Trionychidae
      Apalone ferox - Florida softshell turtle
      Lissemys punctata - Indian flapshelled turtle

Order Crocodylia

    Family Crocodylidae

      Alligator mississippiensis - American alligator
      Alligator sinensis - Chinese alligator
      Crocodylus johnstoni - Johnston's crocodile
      Crocodylus mindorensis - Phillipine crocodile
      Crocodylus rhombifer - Cuban crocodile
      Paleosuchus palpebrosus - Cuvier's dwarf caiman

    Family Gavialidae
      Gavialus gangeticus - Gharial (Gavial)

Order Squamata

    Family Agamidae
      Physignathus cocincinus - Asian water dragon
      Pogona vitticeps - Inland bearded dragon

    Family Anguidae
      Ophisaurus apodus - European glass lizard

    Family Boidae
      Boa constrictor - Boa constrictor
      Corallus caninus - Emerald tree boa
      Epicrates cenchria - Brazilian rainbow boa
      Eunectes murinus - Green anaconda
      Morelia viridis - Green tree python
      Python molurus (bivittatus) - Burmese python

    Family Chamaeleonidae
      Chamaeleo calyptratus - Veiled chameleon

    Family Colubridae
      Boiga dendrophila - Mangrove snake
      Boiga irregularis - Brown cat snake
      Elaphe guttata - Cornsnake
      Elaphe obsoleta (obsoleta) - Black ratsnake
      Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni - Everglades ratsnake
      Erpeton tentaculatum - Tentacled snake
      Gonyosoma oxycephala - Red-tailed ratsnake
      Hydrodynastes gigas - False water cobra
      Lampropeltis getulus - Common kingsnake
      Lampropeltis triangulum sinaloae - Sinaloan milksnake
      Pituophis melanoleucus - Northern pine snake
      Rhamphiophis oxyrhynchus - Rufous-beaked snake
      Rhynchophis boulengeri - Rhinoceros snake

    Family Cordylidae
      Gerrhosaurus validus - African plated lizard

    Family Elapidae
      Naja haje - Egyptian cobra
      Ophiophagus hannah - King cobra

    Family Gekkonidae
      Eublepharis macularius - Leopard gecko
      Gekko gecko - Tokay gecko
      Phelsuma madagascariensis - Madagascar giant day gecko

    Family Helodermatidae
      Heloderma suspectum - Gila monster

    Family Iguanidae
      Anolis equestris - Knight anole
      Anolis sp. - Anole
      Basiliscus plumifrons - Green crested basilisk
      Cyclura lewisi - Grand Cayman iguana
      Iguana iguana - Green iguana

    Family Scincidae
      Tiliqua scincoides - Northern blue-tongued skink

    Family Varanidae
      Varanus komodoensis - Komodo dragon
      Varanus mertensi - Mertens' water monitor

    Family Viperidae
      Agkistrodon contortrix - Northern copperhead
      Agkistrodon piscivorus - Cottonmouth
      Bitis gabonica - Gaboon viper
      Bothriechis schlegelii - Eyelash palm pitviper
      Crotalus adamanteus - Eastern diamondback