DCSIMG


Search

Bring Back Bison

Let's bring bison back to our Zoo!

Reptiles at the National Zoo

Not all of these animals may currently be on exhibit.

Class Amphibia

Order Anura

    Family Bufonidae
      Atelopus zeteki - Panamanian frog
      Bufo guttatus - Smooth-sided toad

    Family Dendrobatidae
      Dendrobates auratus - Green-and-black poison frog
      Dendrobates azureus - Blue poison frog
      Dendrobates galactonotus - Poison frog
      Dendrobates imitator - Imitating poison frog
      Dendrobates leucomelas - Yellow-banded poison frog
      Dendrobates tinctorius - Yellow-and-blue poison frog
      Phyllobates bicolor - Black-legged poison frog
      Phyllobates terribilis - Golden poison frog

    Family Discoglossidae
      Bombina orientalis - Oriental fire-bellied toad

    Family Hylidae
      Pelodryas caerulea - White's tree frog

    Family Mantellidae
      Mantella aurantiaca - Golden mantella
      Mantella expetata - Blue-legged mantella

    Family Pipidae
      Xenopus laevis - African clawed frog

    Family Ranidae
      Ceratobatrachus guentheri - Solomon Island leaf frog

    Family Rhacophoridae
      Theloderma corticale - Mossy frog

Order Caudata

    Family Amphiumidae
      Amphiuma tridactylum - Three-toed amphiuma

    Family Salamandridae
      Tylototriton shanjing - Emperor newt

    Family Sirenidae
      Siren lacertina - Greater siren

Order Gymnophiona

    Family Typhlonectidae
      Typhlonectes natans - Aquatic caecilian

Class Reptilia

Order Chelonia

    Family Chelidae
      Chelodina longicollis - Australian snake-necked turtle
      Chelus fimbriatus - Matamata turtle

    Family Chelydridae
      Macroclemys temminckii - Alligator snapping turtle

    Family Emydidae
      Clemmys guttata - Spotted turtle
      Pseudemys rubriventris - Red-bellied turtle
      Terrapene carolina - Eastern box turtle

    Family Kinosternidae
      Sternotherus odoratus - Common musk turtle

    Family Pelomedusidae
      Podocnemis unifilis - Yellow-spotted Amazon River turtle

    Family Testudinidae
      Geochelone carbonaria - South American red-footed tortoise
      Geochelone gigantea - Aldabra tortoise
      Geochelone pardalis - Leopard tortoise
      Geochelone radiata - Radiated tortoise
      Malacochersus tornieri - African pancake tortoise

    Family Trionychidae
      Apalone ferox - Florida softshell turtle
      Lissemys punctata - Indian flapshelled turtle

Order Crocodylia

    Family Crocodylidae

      Alligator mississippiensis - American alligator
      Alligator sinensis - Chinese alligator
      Crocodylus johnstoni - Johnston's crocodile
      Crocodylus mindorensis - Phillipine crocodile
      Crocodylus rhombifer - Cuban crocodile
      Paleosuchus palpebrosus - Cuvier's dwarf caiman

    Family Gavialidae
      Gavialus gangeticus - Gharial (Gavial)

Order Squamata

    Family Agamidae
      Physignathus cocincinus - Asian water dragon
      Pogona vitticeps - Inland bearded dragon

    Family Anguidae
      Ophisaurus apodus - European glass lizard

    Family Boidae
      Boa constrictor - Boa constrictor
      Corallus caninus - Emerald tree boa
      Epicrates cenchria - Brazilian rainbow boa
      Eunectes murinus - Green anaconda
      Morelia viridis - Green tree python
      Python molurus (bivittatus) - Burmese python

    Family Chamaeleonidae
      Chamaeleo calyptratus - Veiled chameleon

    Family Colubridae
      Boiga dendrophila - Mangrove snake
      Boiga irregularis - Brown cat snake
      Elaphe guttata - Cornsnake
      Elaphe obsoleta (obsoleta) - Black ratsnake
      Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni - Everglades ratsnake
      Erpeton tentaculatum - Tentacled snake
      Gonyosoma oxycephala - Red-tailed ratsnake
      Hydrodynastes gigas - False water cobra
      Lampropeltis getulus - Common kingsnake
      Lampropeltis triangulum sinaloae - Sinaloan milksnake
      Pituophis melanoleucus - Northern pine snake
      Rhamphiophis oxyrhynchus - Rufous-beaked snake
      Rhynchophis boulengeri - Rhinoceros snake

    Family Cordylidae
      Gerrhosaurus validus - African plated lizard

    Family Elapidae
      Naja haje - Egyptian cobra
      Ophiophagus hannah - King cobra

    Family Gekkonidae
      Eublepharis macularius - Leopard gecko
      Gekko gecko - Tokay gecko
      Phelsuma madagascariensis - Madagascar giant day gecko

    Family Helodermatidae
      Heloderma suspectum - Gila monster

    Family Iguanidae
      Anolis equestris - Knight anole
      Anolis sp. - Anole
      Basiliscus plumifrons - Green crested basilisk
      Cyclura lewisi - Grand Cayman iguana
      Iguana iguana - Green iguana

    Family Scincidae
      Tiliqua scincoides - Northern blue-tongued skink

    Family Varanidae
      Varanus komodoensis - Komodo dragon
      Varanus mertensi - Mertens' water monitor

    Family Viperidae
      Agkistrodon contortrix - Northern copperhead
      Agkistrodon piscivorus - Cottonmouth
      Bitis gabonica - Gaboon viper
      Bothriechis schlegelii - Eyelash palm pitviper
      Crotalus adamanteus - Eastern diamondback