This striking warbler has been a focus of conservation efforts during the past decade because of severe population declines (over 3% per year since 1966). So dramatic has been its decline that the United States Fish & Wildlife Service has been petitioned to list the Cerulean Warbler as Threatened Species under the Endangered Species Act; it has been designated as a “species of special concern” by the Canadian wildlife service.
No one knows for sure why this bird has been quietly slipping away, but habitat loss on both its breeding and wintering grounds is certainly an important factor. Unfortunately, we have relatively little information about the ecology of this species because it spends much of its time high in the forest canopy.
To better understand the causes of the Cerulean Warbler’s decline, researchers at Queen's University in Canada and at the Smithsonian Migratory Bird Center joined in analyzing a long-term dataset on survival rates and reproductive success collected at the Queen's University Biological Station (QUBS) in eastern Ontario. The Cerulean Warbler population at QUBS is thought to be one of the largest and healthiest known, and its numbers here have remained stable since at least the early 1990s.
Using a computer simulation model, the researchers found that the Cerulean Warbler population sampled at QUBS is actually a "sink" population, meaning it is not self-sustaining and must be receiving immigrants from other areas in order to persist over time.
Researchers have discovered that:
Given these grim survival and reproductive rates, the QUBS breeding population would become extinct in less than 50 years without immigration.
The cerulean warbler photos on this page are copyrighted by Robert Royse and cannot be used for any purpose other than web viewing without prior permission. You can view more of his images at: www.roysephotos.com
This article summarizes the information in this scientific paper:
Jones, J., Barg, J. J., Sillett, Terence Scott, Veit, M. L. and Robertson, R. J. 2004. Minimum estimates of survival and population growth for Cerulean Warblers (Dendroica cerulea) breeding in Ontario, Canada. The Auk, 121: 15-22.
Teachers, Standards of Learning, as they apply to these articles, are available for each state.