Swamp Sparrow Subspecies Songs
January 1, 2008 by Gregory Gough
Two subspecies of swamp sparrow nest in the mid-Atlantic states: the southern swamp sparrow and the coastal plain swamp sparrow. Scientists compared the songs of southern swamp sparrows from the mountains of Maryland with the songs of coastal plain swamp sparrows from the tidal marshes of Delaware.
The songs differed between the two populations in syllable composition, repertoire size, trill rate, and frequency bandwidth.
Scientists played recorded songs of the different subspecies for territorial males and the birds reacted more strongly to songs of their own subspecies.
These two subspecies have likely been separated since the last Ice Age, about 10 to 15 thousand years ago. Their appearance does differ, with the coastal birds being darker, but their DNA is very similar. A divergence in song suggests that these two subspecies are on their way to becoming separate species.
This article summarizes the information in this scientific paper:
Liu, Irene A., Lohr, Bernard, Olsen, Brian and Greenberg, Russell S. 2008. Macrogeographic Vocal Variation in Subspecies of Swamp Sparrow. The Condor, 110(1): 102-109.
- Full-annual-cycle Population Models for Migratory Birds
- Migratory Songbirds Pick Breeding Site Based on Springtime Resources
- Bill Size Correlates with Telomere Length in Male American Redstarts
- Annual variation in long-distance dispersal driven by breeding and non-breeding season climatic conditions in a migratory bird
- Experimental reduction of winter food decreases body condition and delays migration in a long-distance migratory bird
- Incorporating site and year-specific deuterium ratios (δ2H) from precipitation into geographic assignments of a migratory bird
- Inter-annual variation in American redstart (Setophaga ruticilla) plumage colour is associated with rainfall and temperature during moult: an 11-year study
- Characterizing Avian Survival along a Rural-to-Urban Land Use Gradient
- Modeling Three-Dimensional Space Use
- Migratory Connectivity of Ovenbirds