Smooth-sided toads are a mottled brown color that blends in well with their enclosure and the forest floor. Their smooth appearance is due partly to the fact that the warty-looking toxin glands easily seen in other toads are not as obvious in these toads.
Smooth-sided toads can reach 9 inches (23 centimeters) in length.
Smooth-sided toads live in northern South America in Ecuador, Colombia, Guyana, French Guiana, Suriname, Brazil and Venezuela, where they live in forests and are usually seen on the forest floor.
Smooth-sided toads eat insects and small mammals. At the Zoo, the toads are fed crickets. Occasionally they receive earthworms or cockroaches. They are fed twice a week.
They breed in temporary and permanent water bodies, some dug by the adults; embryonic and larval development occurs in water. Smithsonian's National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute scientists are studying how this species breeds in the Smithsonian's National Zoo's Amazonia exhibit.
Smooth-sided frogs are active both day and night.
They may live up to ten years in human care.
The smooth-sided toad has a wide distribution, presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Logging, forest conversion and clear cutting are all threats to this species. It is sensitive to changes in its habitat. However, it has a vast range and the threats to the species are generally localized. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade.
- Be a smart consumer. Choose products made with sustainable ingredients, such as Smithsonian certified Bird Friendly coffees, which support farmers striving to limit their impact on wildlife and habitat.
- Practice ecotourism by being an advocate for the environment when you’re on vacation. During your travels, support, visit or volunteer with organizations that protect wildlife. Shop smart too! Avoid buying products made from animals, which could support poaching and the illegal wildlife trade.
- Share the story of this animal with others. Simply raising awareness about this species can contribute to its overall protection.